#21  
Old 22nd June 2009, 12:27 PM
RapidPixel's Avatar
RapidPixel RapidPixel is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 25
Default

Okay, that's what I thought. Just making sure.

-- June 26 2008:

This thread seems to have died.
Is there anybody out there?
__________________
Laugh at your problems; everybody else does.


Last edited by RapidPixel; 26th June 2009 at 02:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 29th June 2009, 12:55 PM
RapidPixel's Avatar
RapidPixel RapidPixel is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 25
Default

I understand that this is double posting. It’s been about a week since
the last post so I'm sorry but I must not let this simply die.

I certainly would like to know if there is anybody working towards solving
the problem that I am having, because as I stand right now I can do
absolutely nothing about it myself.

I supported this project, and I wish that I could do something to help
even more, but at this moment I feel a little pushed aside. I feel as if I
can do nothing but make a plea to the project managers and hope
someone can track this problem down and eliminate it.
__________________
Laugh at your problems; everybody else does.

Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 29th June 2009, 08:11 PM
Stewie Stewie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RapidPixel View Post
I understand that this is double posting. It’s been about a week since
the last post so I'm sorry but I must not let this simply die.

I certainly would like to know if there is anybody working towards solving
the problem that I am having, because as I stand right now I can do
absolutely nothing about it myself.

I supported this project, and I wish that I could do something to help
even more, but at this moment I feel a little pushed aside. I feel as if I
can do nothing but make a plea to the project managers and hope
someone can track this problem down and eliminate it.
Have you tried project 64 1.6 ? try se if same thing happens

if you have 2gb of memory, then disabling protection software and disabling stuff on task manager inst going to do anything at all, i also have 2gb, i can run 20 pj64 1.6 at once.
__________________
AMD Phenom 955BE
Radeon 6850
4GB Ram

Last edited by Stewie; 29th June 2009 at 08:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 29th June 2009, 08:25 PM
Stewie Stewie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 37
Default



12 PJ64 1.6 on a cheap Laptop (see sig) and all 12 pj64 togther used 900-950 mb of memory
__________________
AMD Phenom 955BE
Radeon 6850
4GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 29th June 2009, 11:56 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

pj64 shouldn't be using 950MB's of memory D:

it shouldn't even use 100MB's

too many plugins can cause memory leaks....
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 30th June 2009, 03:41 AM
321liftoff 321liftoff is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Okay...so we're losing focus here...

Some interesting results. I received the error while using an ATI Radeon 9200. I put in an NVIDIA GeForce FX 5700 LE. Then I put the monitor in clone mode. Loaded up 1.7 and it worked.

Just to recap...

ATI Radeon 9200
1.6 and single display - good
1.6 and clone mode - good
1.7 and single display - good
1.7 and clone mode - error

NVIDIA GeForce FX 5700 LE
1.6 and single display - good
1.6 and clone mode - good
1.7 and single display - good
1.7 and clone mode - good
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 30th June 2009, 08:01 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

Well it can be a driver issue, but the only allocation issues i have seen are when

1. my antivirus locked the range
2. I had certain plugins which causes memory leaks

there plugins caused allocation errors for me
Direct64 v0.5.03.20.dl
mupen64_rsp_hle.dl
and one of mudlords early rice video builds.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 30th June 2009, 12:28 PM
alimbourg alimbourg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Smile process injection

Hi people,

I have a dual monitor configuration and was stuck with this 'memory allocation problem': solved it with a bit of procexplorer telling me that 'ultramon', a software designed to help people with dual screen, was hooking the Project64 process (to render some button on top of the P64 window). Kicked it out, restarted (important) Project64 and everything was working fine after that.

I think it's all about process injection in Project64 address space: antivirus, skinning program, malware, whatever...
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 2nd July 2009, 07:17 AM
RapidPixel's Avatar
RapidPixel RapidPixel is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 25
Default

So it looks like we kind of know what the problem is now.
How can we make the emulator work around it. What in
the code is forcing Project 64 to specifically bind to that
memory location?
__________________
Laugh at your problems; everybody else does.

Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 4th July 2009, 08:20 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,260
Default

RapidPixel do you see a forum for alpha testing now?
You would then have alpha access. Some of these files are on the main site in the beta downloads section. For other details "View All Files" link

I hope we can find out the other information also.

Have you tried just terminating as many processes as you can though? It's possible for some of them to just warp to other sections.
I wasn't trying to suggest like not enough RAM sorry, although in a rational concept that could be if there is warping.
Quote:
I would need to kill a lot of needed processes running at that range, including windows explorer which handles opening and closing windows, and the start menu which something that everybody uses. Which would mean everyone would be having this problem.
Hopefully there would be no permanent damage done. If you need Windows Explorer back you can run the task manager for Windows (Ctrl+Alt+Del), File\Run and enter explorer.exe. For other processes outside the system root folder you can still change the directory.

Last edited by HatCat; 4th July 2009 at 10:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.