#11  
Old 15th June 2009, 11:51 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,916
Default

Yep thats what i meant

a list of what dll's are loaded by Pj64 would help as well.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 15th June 2009, 11:24 PM
RapidPixel's Avatar
RapidPixel RapidPixel is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 25
Default

Okay I'll send that over as well.

--

Here's a link to that picture

Link
__________________
Laugh at your problems; everybody else does.


Last edited by RapidPixel; 15th June 2009 at 11:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 16th June 2009, 06:10 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,916
Default

try disabling the bonjour service or renaming mdnsnsp.dll

i've never had anything but troubles with that service.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 16th June 2009, 07:47 AM
RapidPixel's Avatar
RapidPixel RapidPixel is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 25
Default

Nope. Just tried that, didn't work.
__________________
Laugh at your problems; everybody else does.

Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 16th June 2009, 10:51 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,916
Default

strange, theres no other files other when windows files in the memory range which would be required.

Ask zilmar to allow you access to the alpha builds,

also what plugins are you using.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 16th June 2009, 12:00 PM
RapidPixel's Avatar
RapidPixel RapidPixel is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 25
Default

Here's the list of plugins that I am using. They're what load up automatically after you first extract the newest build. But it still doesn't work with the older plugins

Jabo's Direct3D8 1.7.0.53 feb 9 2007
Jabo's DirectSound 1.7
Jabo's DirectInput7 1.7.0.8
RSP Plugin 1.7.0.2
Use High Level GFX checked
Use High Level Audio unchecked

--

How would I go about asking zilmar for the alpha builds?
__________________
Laugh at your problems; everybody else does.


Last edited by RapidPixel; 16th June 2009 at 10:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 16th June 2009, 02:29 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,916
Default

I've msged Zilmar, he'll get to it asap.

Zilmar, when you read this, do you mind posting exactly what the memory range pj64 requires to be allocated?
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 21st June 2009, 08:25 PM
321liftoff 321liftoff is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Using WinXP, ATI Radeon 9200 in clone mode between monitor and TV.

I had the same "Failed to allocate memory" error. Tried Project 64 with the most up-to-date files. Also tried it with 1.7.0.10a. No joy on either...

I disabled clone mode and made my monitor the primary (only) display. Now 1.7 works

Can we get Project 64 1.7 to work with cloned monitors? 1.6 works just fine.

RapidPixel, are you using a similar setup?

Last edited by 321liftoff; 21st June 2009 at 08:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 21st June 2009, 11:41 PM
RapidPixel's Avatar
RapidPixel RapidPixel is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 25
Default

Thanks for responding.

I'm using an invidia geforce go 6600 gfx card as I stated on my first post. It has been on single display mode this entire time, although I hadn't ever thought about it so I just tried pj64 on every other display mode, singel, clone, and dualview, but it still didn't work.

I'm not sure what the primary (only) display option is though.

I hope this problem gets resolved. I really want to try out this new emulator. Hopefully we are able to figure out exactly what the prolbem is, so that it doesn't come up for another user.
__________________
Laugh at your problems; everybody else does.

Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 22nd June 2009, 02:48 AM
321liftoff 321liftoff is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RapidPixel View Post
I'm not sure what the primary (only) display option is though.
By Primary (only) I meant single display mode. Same thing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.