#1  
Old 17th February 2013, 06:31 AM
darknight1243 darknight1243 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Default Retrolink N64 USB controller

I recently bought a retrolink controller and have got project64_1.6, I'm running windows 8 64-bit When I plugged in my controller my computer automatically got all the drivers and installed them, however pj64 does not register my controller when I try to configure the controls. does anybody else have this problem and have a solution?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17th February 2013, 06:52 AM
zilmar zilmar is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 580
Default

does nrage plugin work with it
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th February 2013, 10:36 PM
darknight1243 darknight1243 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Default

I have no idea I must look into this plug in, I'm new to the whole emulator scene. This is the only nintendo emulator I'm having problems with. *Update apparently not since my Pj64 already came packed with the nrage v2 pug-in.

Last edited by darknight1243; 17th February 2013 at 10:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th February 2013, 10:53 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,665
Default

try nrage r2.21 or r2.23

plugins written for DI7 probably won't work.
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th February 2013, 05:45 AM
darknight1243 darknight1243 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Default

The NRAGE file I have is NRage_DInput8_V2
*Edit Blah ok got Nrage_Input_V2 now pj64 reads the controller and its buttons but not the analog stick

Last edited by darknight1243; 18th February 2013 at 05:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18th February 2013, 06:53 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,665
Default

take credence of the fact that the v2 has nothing to do with the actual version of the plugin.
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.