Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13th September 2016, 06:03 AM
NUK3 TH3 WHAL35 NUK3 TH3 WHAL35 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 121
Default NRage Input Plugin and QUAKE II (and likely others...)

After watching an N64 games reviews channel on YouTube I got the itch to dust off my old cart and give it a play. QUAKE II seems PERFECT using the latest GLideN64 plugin. No glitching or transparent walls or ANYTHING. I'm nearing the end of the game and I suddenly realize, "WOW! Aiming really sucks"! It was bearable up to this point, but now it's getting me killed.

Now, typically I'm a firm user of Jabo's 1.7xxx plugin for controls as it just WORKS for everything I need. Whether it be using an XBOX One controller or using my N64 controller and adapter, I've NEVER had control issues! However, being that QUAKE II (and QUAKE 64 too) is a rapid "insert Controller Pak/RUMBLE Pak now" game I figured I'd take advantage of NRage's shortcut keys to easily toggle back and forth between Paks. It works and is something I wish Jabo's plugin had (unless it secretly does?). Anyhoo...

ON TO THE POINT...

I realized that NRage's analog sensitivity is not uniform. What I mean by that is that aiming left to right or down to up and vice versa work fine. It's the DIAGONALS that are at the root of my issue. Diagonal movement seems to travel at half the speed of simple X and Y aiming. This results in "wild" aiming and a fruitless battle with in-game sensitivity settings. I don't recall this issue back when I'd play it on the actual system and on top of that this issue is non-existent using Jabo's input plugin anyway. Jabo's input plugin has uniform movement of the analog. The only reason I switched to NRage was, again, for the convenience of shortcut keys.

If Anyone has a resolution to this then feel free to help by saying outright what it could be or point me to a possible thread here that has long existed on the matter. I'm using a Project 64 specific Nrage plugin, but the results are the same for the 1.8 and 2.3 builds for the plugin as well. I've been switching back and forth with Project 64 1.6 and 2.2. Results are the same...

For the time being I'll switch back to Jabo's input plugin and simply rely on save states to avoid going from full screen to windowed, going to Options, Configure Controller Plugin, switching from Memory Pak to RUMBLE Pak, clicking Okay, and returning to full screen.

WHEW...

Last edited by NUK3 TH3 WHAL35; 13th September 2016 at 04:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13th September 2016, 02:26 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,245
Default

aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaahhhhhhhhhhh

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=raKjDI4umiQ

SALESMAN!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th September 2016, 04:18 PM
NUK3 TH3 WHAL35 NUK3 TH3 WHAL35 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 121
Default

WOW! xD

You tenured guys here are an odd bunch lol

Last edited by NUK3 TH3 WHAL35; 13th September 2016 at 04:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th September 2016, 09:35 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,245
Default

Trying to actually read the post this time...apologies.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NUK3 TH3 WHAL35 View Post
It's the DIAGONALS that are at the root of my issue. Diagonal movement seems to travel at half the speed of simple X and Y aiming.
It possibly should (but maybe not on real h/w), since it makes sense.

A 45-degree (perfect, x = y) diagonal stick move would be sqrt(2) times how long you would have to push only along x or only along y to achieve movement in only that dimension.

Similarly, a 60-degree diagonal stick move (or a slope of tan(60) = y/x = 2/1) would be TWICE as long as just moving only along x (or x is 1/2 the time it takes to reach a diagonal resultant of vectors x and y).

So I would say it just depends on the angle of your diagonal movement.

I only use a keyboard so normally can only test 0- or 45-degree angles in stick movements, although I do like I implemented using Ctrl and Shift to modify the control stick's range, so hold stick to the right, then hit Shift, then move up, and it's more like a 30-degree angle. I really like playing with keyboards. WOW CAN I INTEREST YOU IN ONE IT'S ONLY $39.95 FOR A FLAT RENT OF

Quote:
Originally Posted by NUK3 TH3 WHAL35 View Post
This results in "wild" aiming and a fruitless battle with in-game sensitivity settings. I don't recall this issue back when I'd play it on the actual system and on top of that this issue is non-existent using Jabo's input plugin anyway.
Jabo's plugin probably just implements the less geometric approach that actually is closer to the way a real N64 controller should act.

Maybe that "Real N64 Range" checkbox in N-Rage settings is what you're looking for? I would also try Raw Data and Deadzone. Otherwise I don't know; it might just be a permanent hard-coded difference between the two plugins' stick vector handlers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NUK3 TH3 WHAL35 View Post
For the time being I'll switch back to Jabo's input plugin and simply rely on save states to avoid going from full screen to windowed, going to Options, Configure Controller Plugin, switching from Memory Pak to RUMBLE Pak, clicking Okay, and returning to full screen.
Theoretically you could probably change from mempak to rumble pak in Jabo's plugin without actually exiting full-screen to config it.

In windowed mode you can configure Project64 without using the mouse.

Instead of reaching your mouse over to click the options menu, Alt+T (or Alt+O? it was one of those, whichever letter underlines when you press Alt).

Then use the arrow keys to move up and down the menu without your mouse.

Then hit Enter on "Configure Controller Plugin..."

Then use Tab key to cycle between the forms of Jabo's dinput GUI until you can toggle mempak/rumple with the space bar or whatever (can't test cause I haven't ran pj64 in forever).

So in full-screen mode this would probably still work with at least some graphics plugins. Jabo's plugin may or may not be one of them as again I can't test, but just because the menus are invisible in full-screen mode doesn't mean the DLL config isn't happening when you use the keyboard to do all the things and not the mouse for the GUI, since mouses and GUIs are slower anyway. You could write an automatic keystroke script or something to trigger while in full-screen so you don't have to type all the shortcuts out on the keyboard every time. Anyway just install Linux and delete Windows and everything will work out faster.

Now what other cat care products can I interest you in today fine sir?

Last edited by HatCat; 13th September 2016 at 09:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th September 2016, 12:23 AM
NUK3 TH3 WHAL35 NUK3 TH3 WHAL35 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 121
Default

My apologies as well as I can become long winded in trying to "Idiot Proof" what I'm trying to get across. Anyhoo...

Quote:
Originally Posted by HatCat View Post
Jabo's plugin probably just implements the less geometric approach that actually is closer to the way a real N64 controller should act.

Maybe that "Real N64 Range" checkbox in N-Rage settings is what you're looking for? I would also try Raw Data and Deadzone. Otherwise I don't know; it might just be a permanent hard-coded difference between the two plugins' stick vector handlers.
This seemed to have done the trick as best as I can tell. It was a combo of "Real N64 Range" (which I UN-checked) adjustments as well as that of the Deadzone.

Quote:
Originally Posted by HatCat View Post
Instead of reaching your mouse over to click the options menu, Alt+T (or Alt+O? it was one of those, whichever letter underlines when you press Alt).

Then use the arrow keys to move up and down the menu without your mouse.
This is a practice I use for many MANY things including the emu!

Quote:
Originally Posted by HatCat View Post
You could write an automatic keystroke script or something to trigger while in full-screen so you don't have to type all the shortcuts out on the keyboard every time.
Never thought about THAT (not that I've had a reason...). If I could find more reasons to do so I just might whip something up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by HatCat View Post
I really like playing with keyboards. WOW CAN I INTEREST YOU IN ONE IT'S ONLY $39.95 FOR A FLAT RENT OF
Hmm... let me think about that...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=raKjDI4umiQ

Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14th September 2016, 12:46 AM
theboy181's Avatar
theboy181 theboy181 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Prince Rupert,British Columbia Canada
Posts: 418
Default

https://github.com/KrossX/Pokopom

I haven't used this plugin that often, does it work as expected out of the box for you?
__________________
So you think you can TECH!! Watch this!! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NAUKPq5QjL0
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14th September 2016, 02:49 AM
NUK3 TH3 WHAL35 NUK3 TH3 WHAL35 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 121
Default

Seems to work fine for XBOX controllers, but I'm specifically using an N64 controller and adapter which doesn't work with Pokopom.

Side note:

Thanks for uploading those YouTube videos of GLideN64 early on. That was how I became aware of the plugin in the first place and outside of a few games it's all I use!

Last edited by NUK3 TH3 WHAL35; 14th September 2016 at 02:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14th September 2016, 02:56 AM
theboy181's Avatar
theboy181 theboy181 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Prince Rupert,British Columbia Canada
Posts: 418
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NUK3 TH3 WHAL35 View Post
Seems to work fine for XBOX controllers, but I'm specifically using an N64 controller and adapter which doesn't work with Pokopom.
nope, just Xbox only. glad to hear it works with ONE.
__________________
So you think you can TECH!! Watch this!! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NAUKPq5QjL0
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 23rd November 2017, 04:05 AM
noob4lyfe noob4lyfe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1
Default

yo I was having trouble with diagonals, but only on my windows 10 laptop. I had to configure my n64 controllers in the contol panel in windows 10... by default they were at an extremely low sensitivity, on diagonals especially. All taken care of now! cheers.

Last edited by noob4lyfe; 23rd November 2017 at 04:13 AM. Reason: discovered my issue
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.