Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13th September 2017, 10:43 AM
Duwang Duwang is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 6
Default why is stretch option not working?

hi,

i would like to override the aspect display stretching the window (in order the get rid of the black frames) but the strectching option doesn't work. am i doing something wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14th September 2017, 01:46 AM
theboy181's Avatar
theboy181 theboy181 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Prince Rupert,British Columbia Canada
Posts: 418
Default

I think we will need a little more information.

I know that you came here for help, so please do us the favor and tell us what plugin you are using so someone can give you some recommendations.

GLideN64 is pretty straight forward, so I suggest you give that a try too.
__________________
So you think you can TECH!! Watch this!! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NAUKPq5QjL0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th September 2017, 09:39 AM
Duwang Duwang is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 6
Default

The only way i could get rid of black frames was using this:

- Direct3D clear mode: ony per frame
- Checking "use direct3D transform"

And i got this:



I tried Glide as well but i couldn't get rid of black frames, and it works a little slow, so i prefer using jabo.


My last question: Why can't i just transform the emulator window and stretch the game? it would be a lot easier than checking and unchecking options.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th September 2017, 02:39 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

Select a widescreen resolution, 1366 x 768 or similar. Then select Stretch option under Game Preferences section in Jabo.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th September 2017, 10:31 PM
Duwang Duwang is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank74 View Post
Select a widescreen resolution, 1366 x 768 or similar. Then select Stretch option under Game Preferences section in Jabo.
Idc playing 4:3, i just want to get read of the black frames.

I tried what you said anyways, but had no luck.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14th September 2017, 11:51 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

Try GLideN64. Get latest released build here: https://github.com/gonetz/GLideN64/i...ment-321765676

It has more options for output. Crop, stretch, adjust game to fit...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18th September 2017, 03:38 PM
Duwang Duwang is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 6
Default

Same issue with the new glide version.

I wonder if everybody is just dealing with black frames and just don't care about it. Because everyone says "try this" but nobody says "i got the same problem and i did this".

Whatever, i think i can live with this. Thanks anyways.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18th September 2017, 04:40 PM
theboy181's Avatar
theboy181 theboy181 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Prince Rupert,British Columbia Canada
Posts: 418
Default

Test GLIDEN64 and see if it doesn’t what you would expect. I am also failing to understand what issue you are having.
__________________
So you think you can TECH!! Watch this!! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NAUKPq5QjL0
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18th September 2017, 05:30 PM
Duwang Duwang is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theboy181 View Post
Test GLIDEN64 and see if it doesn’t what you would expect. I am also failing to understand what issue you are having.
I can't fit the game to the window. Look at the pics on my former posts.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 18th September 2017, 09:24 PM
theboy181's Avatar
theboy181 theboy181 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Prince Rupert,British Columbia Canada
Posts: 418
Default

What your screenshots are showing is what I call scissoring. Basically each developer will have to decide how many pixels will actually get drawn in a 640x480 area (probably due to performance). This was often taken care of by the CRT and it’s overscan. The black bars are also observed on the real HW too.

To get around this, gonetz the author of GLideN64 (not glide64) came up with per game settings in it’s GUI.

I have asked a few times now if you have tried GLIDEN64. I think you will be happy with the results.

Not sure if you are familiar with Github but you will find a WIP3 there that works well and will let you achieve your goal.


Good luck.
__________________
So you think you can TECH!! Watch this!! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NAUKPq5QjL0

Last edited by theboy181; 18th September 2017 at 09:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.