#1  
Old 9th October 2009, 09:25 AM
Kiwa Kiwa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Default Graphical glitches?

Well I recently got Project 64 and currently am playing Bomberman 64. The transparency on many objects doesn't seem to work such as the large cystal in the first level. Is there any way to fix this? I Asked someone else who was supposedly familiar with the emulator but all their advice did was make the titlescreen and levelselect screen totally black even after reverting the settings back to what they were before messing with it.
EDIT: Also on the level select screen which cards you have or not aren't transparent which is a bother, is this a known unfixable problem or can it be fixed is pretty much what I registered to ask if my babbling was unclear. I'm not the best at phrasing things, sorry. Also, Revenge of the Black Screen when I fought a boss. It'll spastically flicker black and then eventually stop showing anything at all. The title of the stage will pop up but that's all, and it's only for this boss no other level so far.

While I'm on the subject of graphical glitches some games have brightly coloured lines around images in the background, the credits of Kirby 64 and the opening of Mischief Makers in specific, is there any way to fix this?

Last edited by Kiwa; 9th October 2009 at 10:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 9th October 2009, 02:07 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,665
Default

enable the advanced display options and set d3d clear mode.
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th October 2009, 05:21 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 14,558
Default

For the other issues, either try older plug-ins, or update your graphics card.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th October 2009, 10:19 PM
Kiwa Kiwa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squall_Leonhart View Post
enable the advanced display options and set d3d clear mode.
That was the first thing I did and it had no effect. I'm going to try it again just incase I did something wrong though. What should I have it set to? "Default" "Only Per Frame" or "Always"?
EDIT: Setting it to "Only Per Frame" Allows me to play the boss stage. I must have overlooked it when I first started. Thank you for this advice which prompted me to try ALL of the settings this time.

Last edited by Kiwa; 9th October 2009 at 10:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th October 2009, 10:20 PM
Kiwa Kiwa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rswedlow View Post
For the other issues, either try older plug-ins, or update your graphics card.
Older plug-ins make the entire game go all black and unplayable. Why would it be my graphics card though? I could run games like Fallout 3 perfectly fine.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10th October 2009, 02:23 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 14,558
Default

The controllers for the results you get in graphics emulation are the plug-ins--which if you are using the defaults as you evidently are, that is not the issue here--and your graphics processing technology.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kiwa View Post
I could run games like Fallout 3 perfectly fine.
That doesn't automatically mean one emulated game won't have worse issues.

edit..."Only per frame" is supposed to be the default RDB setting for Bomberman 64...I did miss the external configuration factor...you should try updating the Project64.rdb file, or just re-install Project64.

Last edited by HatCat; 10th October 2009 at 02:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10th October 2009, 03:39 AM
Kiwa Kiwa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rswedlow View Post
The controllers for the results you get in graphics emulation are the plug-ins--which if you are using the defaults as you evidently are, that is not the issue here--and your graphics processing technology.



That doesn't automatically mean one emulated game won't have worse issues.

edit..."Only per frame" is supposed to be the default RDB setting for Bomberman 64...I did miss the external configuration factor...you should try updating the Project64.rdb file, or just re-install Project64.
It was but I must have screwed around with it when I first started up the game and forgot I changed it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10th October 2009, 03:45 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 14,558
Default

For sure, if re-installing Project64 doesn't fix those major issues, you need to upgrade your graphics card or update drivers.

If you don't believe me you can ask the other tens of people, only among whom I already know, who don't have any such of these issues. They are specific to your system and those of the few others' who start threads here reporting major issues that no one else remembers.

Last edited by HatCat; 10th October 2009 at 03:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.