#1  
Old 5th November 2009, 06:49 PM
BIOSPHERE BIOSPHERE is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 14
Angry Jabo's Direct 3D8 question

On my PJ64 1.7.0.49 I noticed that the Vid plugin Jabo's 3D8 1.7.0.53 does not have the advance options like the old
plugin. why is that? also.. i thought there was gonna be a texture dump option and it would be able to use
hires_textures. thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 9th November 2009, 05:54 AM
Emmett's Avatar
Emmett Emmett is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Fayetteville AR
Posts: 127
Default

Well I can address the second part of your post.

Nope, no texture dump button. See? Addressed!

Lol
No, really now, in all seriousness I thought the same thing when I upgraded to 1.7. You can use high res textures with Jabo's plugin-in, but you must create the folder manually in windows explorer. You also have to use special texture packs specifically ported for Jabo's plugin.

However, if you simply grab the latest n-rage plugin, you'll have the high res texture support that you are looking for, plus the nice 1.7 PJ64 emulator to run it all.

That's what I do. Just use n-rage.
__________________
A real man is one who takes care of his horse and his dog, even when they are well past use. -Unknown
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th November 2009, 05:05 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,666
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmett View Post
Well I can address the second part of your post.

Nope, no texture dump button. See? Addressed!
no.. its a drop down menu which consists of 3 options in the config.....
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10th November 2009, 04:13 AM
Emmett's Avatar
Emmett Emmett is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Fayetteville AR
Posts: 127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squall_Leonhart View Post
no.. its a drop down menu which consists of 3 options in the config.....
Really?! I've been lied to all this time! lol. Thanks Squall.
__________________
A real man is one who takes care of his horse and his dog, even when they are well past use. -Unknown
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10th November 2009, 06:11 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,666
Default

Yup, see attached
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Pasted_Data_6ec3.jpg (41.5 KB, 42 views)
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.