#1  
Old 7th March 2010, 01:51 AM
burnm3w1thf1r3 burnm3w1thf1r3 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Default N64 Transfer Pack

Does anyone know of a program that maybe can be installed and work with Project 64 and works like the n64 Transfer Pack? I only ask this for Pokemon Stadium 1 and 2... I would like to use my pokemon roms from my VisualBoyAdvance roms. Anything at all to help? Or is there no such thing?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 7th March 2010, 02:54 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,666
Default

SourceForge.net: NRage Input Plugin v2.0
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th March 2010, 01:43 AM
burnm3w1thf1r3 burnm3w1thf1r3 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Default

My project 64 already comes with that, but thank you. I was actually looking for something that emulates the Transfer Pack not the Mempack. Is there anything like that. I attached a picture of the thing I'm trying to emulate... Is there anything like that for Project 64?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg nintendo_64-transfer_pak.jpg (7.6 KB, 15 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th March 2010, 04:00 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,666
Default

Quote:
My project 64 already comes with that, but thank you.
no it doesn't, it comes with 1.83.

Quote:
Is there anything like that. I attached a picture of the thing I'm trying to emulate... Is there anything like that for Project 64?
Read the fucking manual god damn it.
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10th March 2010, 03:21 PM
Experiment #150's Avatar
Experiment #150 Experiment #150 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Right_nex_door_lawl_Ihascake
Posts: 1,456
Lightbulb geez

In the NRage plugin, go to where you found the mem pack, click the drop down list, and select "transfer pack"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24th April 2010, 10:05 PM
Lostdog Lostdog is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Default Pokemon Stadium

So this will allow me to use the pokemon gbc game pokemon on pokemon stadium?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25th April 2010, 06:30 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,666
Default

yes.

will it run the pokemon tower?
no.
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2nd June 2010, 01:02 AM
Experiment #150's Avatar
Experiment #150 Experiment #150 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Right_nex_door_lawl_Ihascake
Posts: 1,456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squall_Leonhart View Post

will it run the pokemon tower?
no.
Sadly. Glad we could help.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
seriously. do it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24th August 2010, 06:12 PM
ash_mohak ash_mohak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 12
Default

I've installed the update but the transfer pak still won't appear under the drop down menu. When I try to go to settings in PJ64 i get an error that says the program can't start because XINPUT1_3.dll is missing from my comp. I hit OK and then it says it failed to load C:\Program Files (x86)\Project64 1.6\Plugin\NRage_Input_V2.dll. After I close that the settings menu opens up but I still have the old version of NRage.

The help section says I should have a language pack for it but I received no such thing. The Transfer Pak still doesn't appear. I have no idea what to do.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 24th August 2010, 06:58 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 14,922
Default

Also you can get the 2.00 version from here.
http://www.filesend.net/download.php...5b120f0ec89b31

Won't give you crap about xinput or mess up the controls even if it's installed.

If that works for you I'd just remove the previous form of NRage 2 attempted to install.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.