Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 5th September 2010, 12:12 PM
AlexC420 AlexC420 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Default Star wars shadows of the empire

I am having issues with this game. On the second level it is constantly flashing a white screen, making the game next to unplayable. I find it odd because the first level worked fine...

I think im going to try to get thru the second level to see if the problem continues, but im just wondering if this is a known issue and if there is anything i can do about it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 5th September 2010, 10:22 PM
Experiment #150's Avatar
Experiment #150 Experiment #150 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Right_nex_door_lawl_Ihascake
Posts: 1,456
Default

specs? hmmmm?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
seriously. do it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th September 2010, 01:48 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 14,846
Default

specs irrelevant.
Flickering is a known issue that can be fixed in Jabo's config.

You can also just install this plugin and use that for graphics.
https://ricevideo.bountysource.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 6th September 2010, 01:53 AM
Experiment #150's Avatar
Experiment #150 Experiment #150 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Right_nex_door_lawl_Ihascake
Posts: 1,456
Default

I'm just using a stencil. Hello, my name Peg. How to help you?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
seriously. do it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 6th September 2010, 02:49 AM
AlexC420 AlexC420 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks that worked!

Just incase anyone is wondering how to fix it:

Go to graphics plugin config
Uncheck "hide advanced settings" (why anyone would want this checked is beyond me)
Go to advanced
Check "use pixel pipeline"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 6th September 2010, 03:13 PM
Experiment #150's Avatar
Experiment #150 Experiment #150 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Right_nex_door_lawl_Ihascake
Posts: 1,456
Default

Ah, rice. Bland except when useful, eh?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
seriously. do it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 6th September 2010, 10:26 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 14,846
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexC420 View Post
Uncheck "hide advanced settings" (why anyone would want this checked is beyond me)
The developers had this paranoia about configuration via the interface taking up space on screen, but those settings were organized on their own hidden tab in fear that someone could be too smart to not notice them--but too stupid to tweak with the right ones.

They aren't even remembered anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 7th September 2010, 01:23 PM
AlexC420 AlexC420 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Well I played a bit more, and noticed that on the first level, the previous "fix" screwed this level up. Then on the 6th level or so (the bike race) I cant get any settings to fix the flickering!

Any other suggestions or is this game just screwed?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 8th September 2010, 11:45 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 14,846
Default

About the flickering, try tweaking with the "Direct3D clear mode" option in the "Rom Settings" tab in the configuration for Jabo's.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10th September 2010, 09:52 PM
bananastalktome bananastalktome is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Default

I just noticed the issue yesterday, and setting the 'Direct 3D Clear Mode' to 'Only per frame' seems to have solved the issue without needing to set the pixel pipeline setting.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.