Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 7th December 2010, 12:48 AM
eXtremity's Avatar
eXtremity eXtremity is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Default Project 64 Memory Error.

Hey guys! I'm experiencing an error regarding memory.
Now, I have been using Project 64 for many years, on the same computer system.

Recently I installed Comodo Firewall and I seem to be getting two errors

Opening Project 64/K I get :
1) Not enough memory for Jump Table!
..Followed by:
2) Failed to allocate memory

All I know is that these problems must correspond to some alternation that has been made to my system from Comodo Firewall.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks!

EDIT: Upon researching, I think the error might have something to do with this:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Comodo Internet Security
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Memory Firewall (Buffer Overflow Protection)

Comodo Memory Firewall, integrated in CIS 3.8, is designed to protect against buffer overflows and the infamous Return-to-libc attack. The memory firewall protects all applications. Comodo Memory Firewall detects buffer overflows occurring in the STACK and HEAP memory, as well as ret2libc attacks and corrupted/bad SEH Chains.[22] This buffer overflow protection is part of Comodo's prevention layer in the security suite. The need for BO protection is ever increasing due to their increasingly common use in computing to exploit end users.[23]
On the attempt of a buffer overflow attack, CIS raises a pop-up alert. This provides protection against data theft, computer crashes and system damage, which are possible consequences of a buffer overflow attack.

Last edited by eXtremity; 7th December 2010 at 12:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 7th December 2010, 02:32 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is online now
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 14,674
Default

Failed to allocate memory can also occur when things like virus scanners cut off sufficient access to memory when needed; it's a general trend of several virus-scanning programs.

Project64k sucks; the former error would be unique to that.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th December 2010, 03:50 AM
eXtremity's Avatar
eXtremity eXtremity is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Default

I see.
Well, I don't have a virus scanner just the Comodo Firewall. That seems to be the problem.

I guess I'll have to take a visit to their forums.

Thanks for your help

P.S More suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th December 2010, 07:00 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is online now
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 14,674
Default

Ah sorry I somehow managed to jump and mention "virus scanner" over the reference to a fire wall; both I believe are at power to interfere though.

Here is more info about the failure to allocate memory.
http://www.pj64-emu.com/manual-and-g...zAnswerList_63
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 7th December 2010, 10:20 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,666
Default

it includes a memory firewall which prevents pj64 from locking the memory region it requires.
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 7th December 2010, 01:46 PM
eXtremity's Avatar
eXtremity eXtremity is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Default

Hey guys thanks for your help. Especially the manual. That was great.
Unfortunately I believe this has to do with my Firewall. I have 800MB of RAM free....so I'm sure the problem isn't in direct absence to my current RAM.

I'll have to consult with my Firewall. This is going to be another mission.

Thanks for your help guys. Really appreciate it.

Last edited by eXtremity; 7th December 2010 at 01:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 7th December 2010, 09:11 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is online now
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 14,674
Default

Oh well the way I understand it is that some firewalls are known to interfere in this way, while others don't have this effect. I can't say as to lists though, but I'm okay with KIS 2009 running.

Yeah though glad I could help, other support info like that on the official site.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 8th December 2010, 03:25 AM
eXtremity's Avatar
eXtremity eXtremity is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks again.
Another question though.
Are there any programs that open in conjunction with Project 64.exe during its initial startup? (Programs within the Project 64 folder) Feels like I'm asking a really stupid question....
But are there any other files that may interfere?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 8th December 2010, 07:07 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is online now
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 14,674
Default

N64 emulators like Project64 use plugins. Check the "Plugin" subdir of where you have Project64 installed to see possible graphics, sound, controller etc. emulators that may be set to use by Project64.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 9th December 2010, 06:20 AM
eXtremity's Avatar
eXtremity eXtremity is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Default

Hey people. The problem has been fixed.
I just redownloaded/reinstalled the new 1.6 from the website...and it seemed to fix the problem :|
I'd just like to say thank you to everyone who has helped me this week. I truly appreciated your help.
Thanks again guys.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.