Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Suggestions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 25th February 2011, 06:19 PM
CodeBrain CodeBrain is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 19
Default Project 64 1.7 Controller not working

Well, for some reason on PJ64 1.7, my xbox 360 wired controller doesn't seem to do anything when a rom is loaded. None of the buttons when pressed do anything to the game loaded. However, going into the controller plugin (N-rage 2.0 or something) and setting the actual buttons work just fine (Example, I try to set the A button for the emulator to the A button on the Xbox 360 controller and it recognizes it), and if I go to another emulator, say Mupen64k, the controller works just fine, I can press anything and the game responds.

Using the most updated Project64 1.7 for this.

Edit: Oops, this is meant to be in the Issues forum, not Suggestions, can someone move it? Sorry about that!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25th February 2011, 11:05 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,259
Default

So are you saying N-Rage's works just fine, just not Jabo's DirectInput?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th February 2011, 02:51 AM
CodeBrain CodeBrain is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 19
Default

Whoops, this is N-Rage I am talking about, I haven't tried Jabo's plugin yet. Ill do that right now.

Edit: I'm getting on Jabo's 1.7 plugin for my 360 controller: "DirectInput: Failure to initialize joystick" and it cannot be selected. Jabo's 1.6 plugin does the exact same thing.

Last edited by CodeBrain; 26th February 2011 at 02:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th February 2011, 03:03 AM
1337's Avatar
1337 1337 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 313
Default

Which version of N-rage are you using?

If you are using the v1.8 or v2.0, click the link in my siggy for the latest version.
__________________
What to read before you post

N-rage

Xinput for Xbox 360 Controller

PJ64 1.6 Download

System Specs:

Windows 7 Professional
GeForce GTX 760
16 GB RAM
120 GB SSD, 1 TB HHD x2 (1 Internal/1 External)
Intel i5-4670k
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26th February 2011, 03:32 AM
CodeBrain CodeBrain is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1337 View Post
Which version of N-rage are you using?

If you are using the v1.8 or v2.0, click the link in my siggy for the latest version.
Version 2.0 is what I am using.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26th February 2011, 06:07 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

try 2.2.

also is plugged in checked.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26th February 2011, 06:31 PM
CodeBrain CodeBrain is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
try 2.2.

also is plugged in checked.
Where would version 2.2 be? If your talking about the one in 1337's sig, that's the one I am using. Otherwise I haven't heard of a 2.2 version.

And yes the checkbox for "plugged in" is checked.

Edit: According to the actual link in his sig it looks like it's version 2.0 instead of 2.2, so I don't know...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26th February 2011, 06:36 PM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 5,075
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
Nrage 2.0 V2.20
As found in a earlier threadon the same subject.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26th February 2011, 07:37 PM
CodeBrain CodeBrain is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 19
Default

With v2.2 it seems to be working now.

The previous versions on 1.7 were working until the last time I tried it, so I have no idea how that happened...

Anyway thanks for the help guys!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26th February 2011, 09:49 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,259
Default

Might have been configuration settings, though don't know what specifically.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.