Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12th April 2011, 10:43 AM
Smulpa2k Smulpa2k is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 6
Exclamation Project 64 + Majoras Mask - Some FPS Problems

Hi there,

im using Project 64 1.6 and the Zelda HD package.
I got:

i7 920 @ 3,6GHZ
GTX 285
6GB Ram
SSD
W7 x64

The Problem i got are the FPS. It seems to show me 50 FPS in the bottom bar, but ingame i only see like 17 or so on. Well the game seems playable but its like it would lag a bit during the gameplay. As soon as i go to the start menu the fps rise to 25. As soon as i deactivate the FPS Limitier, the game runs like hell with 60FPS and the sound becomes very dirty. So my PC can handle the emulation, but the Question is how to get it running with +25 FPS are there any solutions or hints?

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12th April 2011, 11:20 AM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 955
Default

oot runs at 17fps (pal 50hz) on the actual n64.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12th April 2011, 12:32 PM
Smulpa2k Smulpa2k is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Oh, that means everything is running well? Is there any possibility of running it a bit faster? Is there another Version possible to run faster? 17FPS seems a bit slow for me, but well if its the same way it runs on the original console, i have to live with it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12th April 2011, 02:14 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 1,834
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smulpa2k View Post
Oh, that means everything is running well? Is there any possibility of running it a bit faster? Is there another Version possible to run faster? 17FPS seems a bit slow for me, but well if its the same way it runs on the original console, i have to live with it.
I sent you a PM, you should check it out.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13th April 2011, 01:14 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 14,396
Default

It's a bit confusing on the 1.6 public version, but where it says "FPS" as the counter at the bottom-right should be essentially actually the VI/s speed. If this ranges between 59.96 to 60.02 then you're just fine.

The internal FPS frame rate yeah that should probably be around 20 for most games.
__________________
Showbiz ain't easy biz for us misperceived cats. ^.^
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th April 2011, 07:58 PM
Smulpa2k Smulpa2k is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Yeah thats the Way it runs for me. Any solution get the HD Version start working with some more than 17 @gilde?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15th April 2011, 11:32 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 14,396
Default

You're asking how to get Glide64 to overclock the frame rate or how to speed up emulation?

I know when using one of Rice's plugins there should be a skip frame option or a modifier for how frequently frame buffer info is written back.
__________________
Showbiz ain't easy biz for us misperceived cats. ^.^
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 17th April 2011, 12:15 PM
Smulpa2k Smulpa2k is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 6
Default

I Tried a lot but it seems to run only with 17 FPS -

here my settings:







Hope that helps a bit.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17th April 2011, 12:39 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 1,834
Default

Did you even try what I told you?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17th April 2011, 01:42 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 14,396
Default

I'm not aware of any FPS overclock / etc. feature in Glide64. If the VI/s (falsely labeled as "FPS") counter in Project64 1.6 consistently adheres to about 50.0 or 60.0 then the internal FPS counter by Glide64 is most likely correct when it says 17; any higher value would be removing the speed limit to over 100% of the game's correct speed. I guess you could try turning the counter factor RDB control up to 1 though just to be thorough.
__________________
Showbiz ain't easy biz for us misperceived cats. ^.^
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.