#1  
Old 24th December 2008, 01:30 AM
jonapp jonapp is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Red face Controllers-Logitech Dual Action

I've read everything I can find here concerning controllers. I can't figure out how to get this controller to work. From what I have read everything about the emulator is working the way it is suppose to. When I open the input configuration tab I can select my controller but can't assign any of the buttons or sticks. When I click on the button beside a button I get the message that it has already been assigned.
Am I having problem because it is a new controller that is not compatible with the emulator?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29th December 2008, 07:47 AM
NellyS197 NellyS197 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 15
Default

I also use a logitech controller. Mine has a mode button I have to press after its first plugged in USB. The mode button activates the analog, otherwise it won't work. That solves that issue in my case. Hope it works out
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 31st December 2008, 04:30 AM
boyarko boyarko is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Default Goldeneye

i have the same cont and i have no problems configuring mine. i am having a problem aiming in goldeneye. when i zoom in the site continues to go in one direction, i cant hold it in one stop it just keeps going. any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 31st December 2008, 06:41 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,665
Default

update to logitech gaming software 5.02, and use startupcpl to disable the wingman game profiler, then end task it in task manager.
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 1st January 2009, 07:07 PM
NellyS197 NellyS197 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 15
Default

Yea I never installed the drivers from the included disc. I let Windows install its own drivers and it works great
__________________
PC Powered N64
Vulcan 3 SLI EVO I
Intel 3.43GHZ Dual Core 65nm
2GB OCZ 1144 DDR2
Asus P5E VM-HDMI G35
nVidia 9800 GX2 756Core/2250Mem
150GB Raptor
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 1st January 2009, 08:11 PM
Jabo's Avatar
Jabo Jabo is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Project64 Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 143
Default

Can someone tell us what button is being detected as always pressed in the emulator and what physical button this is on the device
__________________
Project64 Developer
HP Laptop, Intel P7540 with GMA4500, Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 1st January 2009, 09:37 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,665
Default

its the wingman profiler screwing with the app jabo.
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 29th April 2009, 02:20 PM
trance7 trance7 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Default

I hate to gravedig but im having the same issue. I used the automatic windows plug 'n' play drivers for a while than i had the stupid idea of getting official drivers. Now i cant get my controller to work at all with PJ64. Works on all my other emulators. I tried getting the startupcpl and disabling wingman but now still nothing works.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18th June 2009, 02:35 PM
mitto_mors mitto_mors is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Default

Hi peoples,
I have one of these logitech dual action gamepads and i installed the latest drivers even before attaching the gamepad(recommended for usb devices) and it works almost perfectly for me... almost...

I have a problem with the analog stick not being analog inside pj64, no matter what i do with the controller software or pj64 settings i cant seem to get the analog stick to register between 0 and 100% which you could imagine how annoying it is to try to play goldeneye or conkers bad fur day

I have found a different thread with people that say they've got it fixed and i followed their instructions without any success

I've tried n rage plugin, set different range settings, unticked and ticked the real n64 range, tried jabo's plugin, i've also changed the range % in the logitech software without a difference.

any ideas to fix this would be awesome beyond sliced pizza.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.