Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 25th January 2009, 06:15 PM
JulianSK's Avatar
JulianSK JulianSK is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 12
Default Zelda: Majora's Mask - graphical issues

Hello, I would take a doubt. I was testing two ROMs of Zelda: Majora's Mask game, Legend of Zelda, The - Majora's Mask (U) (GC) (GameCube version) and Legend of Zelda, The - Majora's Mask (U) [!] (N64 version) with the Project64 1.6 and every one saw a different graphic problem. Below the screens:


Stars in the sky - Legend of Zelda, The - Majora's Mask (U) (GC)


Stars in the sky - Legend of Zelda, The - Majora's Mask (U) [!]


The pause menu - Legend of Zelda, The - Majora's Mask (U) (GC)


The pause menu - Legend of Zelda, The - Majora's Mask (U) [!]

As you can see, the stars of the night sky appears normal in the GameCube version but in the Nintendo 64 version, are glitched. And the pause menu in the GC ROM, the problem is with graphics, while the N64 ROM it appears normal. I believe that because of the two games are basically equal, should run equally well. But it is not the case, and I do not think the problem is emulator because if the two games runs the same exactly. Am I wrong? I am using the default plugins and the latest RDB.

Ps.: sorry my poor english.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25th January 2009, 06:58 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,666
Default

Incorrect internal res calculations - fixed
and
FBE/Alpha bugs - fixed.
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st February 2009, 05:00 PM
JulianSK's Avatar
JulianSK JulianSK is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 12
Default

I recently tested the same games with Project64 1.7 beta and got the same results.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1st February 2009, 05:37 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 14,846
Default

There is something refined going on with the textures in the fourth screenshot. Somehow I guess at first you are not using Jabo's plugin?

In fact the alpha preimages were rendered correctly on Jabo's plugin for as far as since when. You might be using Rice's Video Plugin, or you are using lower end video hardware.

If you are using Jabo's plugin the video hardware/drivers should be described in the dialoge we get when choosing Options Configure Graphics Plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 1st February 2009, 07:16 PM
JulianSK's Avatar
JulianSK JulianSK is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 12
Default

In all the screens I used Jabo's Direct3D8 1.6. When the test came back with version 1.7 beta, the plugin was Jabo's Direct3D8 1.7.0.56, but the results have not changed. It may be that my hardware, but I find strange the two versions of the same game share the problems. The ideal would be affected only one, because in the N64 version are the stars that appear incorrectly, as in the GC version the problem is with the pause menu.

It could be any configuration of the RDB files for these specific versions of Majora's Mask?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 1st February 2009, 08:25 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 14,846
Default

GC version was designed to make use of higher texture caching potential, and it isn't emulated as well. The alpha bug is not internal.

The RDB file for Project64 will affect memory, but some settings used inclusively by Jabo's Direct3D6 may affect the stars. You can also try a plug-in called Glide64.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 4th February 2009, 08:57 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,666
Default

I have the GC version of MM, last time i looked.. lol, and i've never had the pause screen issue :\, thats a fbe btw Iconoclast.

the Stars however, are understandable, the rom probably has a bit that tells the system to use a higher resolution.
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 5th April 2009, 07:07 PM
Ichisuke Ichisuke is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Default

I know that this is off topic but can someone tell me how to extract the rom from the tgc files of the gc version?? I want to do some tests.
I've tried tgctogcm but it doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.