#1  
Old 15th February 2009, 11:42 PM
emufan emufan is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
Default I get this weird error message...

I simply start the emulator, and this happens.

Whatīs the deal? I AM a member! I tried the emu on my old Intel computer, which is on the same IP (Connected to a router). That is when the message first appeared, and it happened on my main computer as well. The first thing that crossed my mind, was that it is some kind of safety procedure. But...They are both my PCīs! In the same room! A Fujitsu Siemens and a custom made! Could somebody shed some light on this, so i am sure what is going on?

EDIT: I decided to kick myself in the nuts, because i didnīt look properly...Which is really not me at all. Anyway, someone else was having the problem, and it was exactly the problem i thought it was.

Last edited by emufan; 15th February 2009 at 11:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16th February 2009, 01:06 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,242
Default

There's multiple cases of this happening and findings on how to fix this problem...what did you end up doing?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th February 2009, 04:00 AM
emufan emufan is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Well, itīs quite simple really. I disabled my local area connection, started the emu, which seemed to be working fine. Then i enabled it again, and it still worked fine. So i donīt have to have my "interwebz" turned off all the time, only when i start the emu. Itīs no hassle at all, i can just put a shortcut on the desktop, or something. So no biggie.

Eh, this was my second post. I fail Iīll try to be less of a lurker from now on. hard to do, with so many forums.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th February 2009, 10:48 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,242
Default

Ahaha that's right. That should work all the time.
One time a leak worked for me regardless when it wasn't for everyone else.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th February 2009, 09:13 AM
zilmar zilmar is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 987
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EmuFan View Post
I simply start the emulator, and this happens.
EDIT: I decided to kick myself in the nuts, because i didnīt look properly...Which is really not me at all. Anyway, someone else was having the problem, and it was exactly the problem i thought it was.
I added you to the alpha test group .. can you send me a PM of the log from the new .exe
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.