#1  
Old 5th June 2009, 04:10 PM
Justsomeguy Justsomeguy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Unhappy Graphics Error

The Project 64 just stopped working. It says:

Graphics Error
Direct3D failed to initialize
Error code: 8876086A
D3DERR_NOTAVAILABLE

Then after that window closes another one comes on sayng:

The deault or selected video plugin is missing or invalid

Check that you have at least one compatible plugin file in your plugin folder


What Is needed in order for it to work?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 5th June 2009, 05:08 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,916
Default

a supported Direct3D capable video device and driver.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th June 2009, 07:50 PM
Justsomeguy Justsomeguy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Default

How do I get one??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th June 2009, 07:59 PM
Topken Topken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 35
Default

talking bout the graphics card just. if its a desktop just upgrade the graphics card if its a laptop its no use sence you cant upgrade the graphics card in them.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 5th June 2009, 08:36 PM
Justsomeguy Justsomeguy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Default

okay... so it's on a laptop... does that mean I just plain out can't do anything?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 6th June 2009, 04:04 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

If you know your graphics card or drivers there is probably an update that can be done to help things. It may not necessarily get Project64 working without further configuration, but the only thing better would be to buy video hardware as firsthand suggested.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 6th June 2009, 05:15 AM
Topken Topken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 35
Default

rs you calling me firsthand? cuase that sure as heck isnt my name lol
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.