#1  
Old 22nd July 2009, 12:09 AM
Unknown900 Unknown900 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
Default Adding Cheats

I'm using Project 64 version 1.6. I'm trying to add cheats to a game, but the button "Add Cheat" is grayed out. How is this fixed?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22nd July 2009, 12:50 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 14,823
Default

I don't see an "Add Cheat" button. I see a context menu option.
Can you send a full screenshot on the situation?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22nd July 2009, 01:02 AM
Unknown900 Unknown900 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
Default



This is the screen. The "add cheat" is always grayed out for some reason, even though it doesn't look like it in this screenshot.

I used System > Cheats, then right-clicked and selected "add cheat", which brought up the top box.

Last edited by Unknown900; 22nd July 2009 at 01:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22nd July 2009, 01:05 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,666
Default

the cheat is invalid
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22nd July 2009, 01:07 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 14,823
Default

Yes it looks like in this screenshot, the cheat works. The two codes entered there are proper, there's a name, and there's nothing invalid like (n/a) in the modifiers list box.

If you can give a screenshot where the "Add Cheat" button is grayed out and will not work, I can direct to why that is.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22nd July 2009, 01:08 AM
Unknown900 Unknown900 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Hm, it worked just now. I tried adding the cheat in the file select menu this time. I had been trying to add cheats with the game paused through PJ64, so I'm not sure why it decided to start working. Thanks for trying to help.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22nd July 2009, 01:13 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 14,823
Default

You might have had extra spaces between the codes or something the first time. Sometimes when pasting directly we need to format, or there can be some things deemed invalid about the entered codes so that they will not add.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.